But isn't all wine 'vegan'?

Wait a minute, if wine is fermented grape juice, isn't all wine 'vegan friendly'?

The answer is - No!

The question stems from whether or not animal products are used during the wine making process.

Many wine producers continue to use animal products including egg whites, dairy, fish derivatives and gelatine in a process called 'fining'.

What is 'fining'?

It's an important step in the wine-making process used to stabilise wine and remove any unwanted compounds (like seeds and stalk particles) that remain after crushing and fermenting takes place. It also helps to soften any rough tannins, helping to improve the texture of the wine.

Unlike the traditional method, our wines are produced using vegetable-based fining which makes our range 'Vegan friendly'.